2020 Competition

Solutions to the 2020 ABMC Contest are now available below:

2020 ABMC Problem Solutions

Note: We have accepted protests to Accuracy #6, Speed #12 and #18. We will reach out to you in the near future regarding prizes.

Top 50 Individuals

Rank Name School
1 Bohan Yao Timberline Middle School
2 Zachary Perry Jonas Clarke Middle School
3 Tanishq Pauskar Anonymous Cow
4 Andrew Zhao Jonas Clarke Middle School
5 Aaron Hu Deerlake Middle School
6 Alexander Li Williams Middle Magnet
7 Alex Chen Lawson Middle School
8 Alan Jefferson Longfellow MS
9 Alan Bu Bethlehem Central Middle School
10 Aidan Duncan Jonas Clarke Middle School
11 Brian Bi Challenger Berryessa
12 Sohil Rathi Miller Middle School
13 Jason Aston Esten Middle School
14 Vivian Loh Winchester Thurston School
15 Alex Wa Hull Middle School
16 Jordan Lefkowitz Mansfield Middle School
17 Jiahe Liu Gibbs
18 Anonymous Fluffy Anonymous Dog
19 Elliott Liu Carmel Valley Middle School
20 Jeffrey Xu Stony Brook Middle School
21 Ivy Zheng William Diamond Middle School
22 Anonymous Kangaroo Anonymous Beaver
23 Andy Xu William Diamond Middle School
24 Wilbert Chu Westview hills middle school
25 Anonymous Parrot Anonymous Bug
26 Nikhil Mathihalli Redwood Middle School
27 Sanjay Agarwal Challenger School
28 Catherine Li Basis Independent Silicon Valley
29 Edison Shen Carmel Valley Middle School
30 Raymond Gao Blanchard
31 Jason Mao Lazar Middle School
32 Brian Xue Miller Middle School
33 Vishnu Mangipudi Odle Middle School
34 Alan Song Wellesley Middle School
35 Jerry Li RJ Grey
36 Alan Huan Benthel
37 David Lee BASIS Independent Silicon Valley
38 Michael Voigt Chenery Middle School
39 Athena Wang William Diamond Middle School
40 Anonymous Elephant Anonymous Shark
41 Aaron Zhou Rice Middle School
42 Olivia Xu The Harker School
43 Adam Ge Norman E. Day School
44 Neel Kolhe Joaquin Miller Middle School
45 William Zhao Windemere Ranch Middle School
46 Jacopo Rizzo Carmel Valley Middle School
47 Ethan Han Harvest Park middle school
48 Aiden Feyerherm BASIS Independent Mclean
49 Daniel Kim Miller Middle School
50 Maureen Zhang Calkins Road Middle School

Top 50 Eighth Graders

Rank Name School
1 Zachary Perry Jonas Clarke Middle School
2 Tanishq Pauskar Anonymous Elephant
3 Andrew Zhao Jonas Clarke Middle School
4 Aaron Hu Deerlake Middle School
5 Alexander Li Williams Middle Magnet
6 Alan Jefferson Longfellow Middle School
7 Alan Bu Bethlehem Central Middle School
8 Aidan Duncan Jonas Clarke Middle School
9 Vivian Loh Winchester Thurston School
10 Alex Wa Hull Middle School
11 Jordan Lefkowitz Mansfield Middle School
12 Elliott Liu Carmel Valley Middle School
13 Ivy Zheng William Diamond Middle School
14 Andy Xu William Diamond Middle School
15 Wilbert Chu Westview Hills Middle School
16 Nikhil Mathihalli Redwood Middle School
17 Sanjay Agarwal Challenger School
18 Catherine Li Basis Independent Silicon Valley
19 Edison Shen Carmel Valley Middle School
20 Alan Song Wellesley Middle School
21 Jerry Li RJ Grey
22 David Lee BASIS Independent Silicon Valley
23 Michael Voigt Chenery Middle School
24 Athena Wang William Diamond Middle School
25 Aaron Zhou Rice Middle School
26 Olivia Xu The Harker School
27 Anonymous Kangaroo Joaquin Miller Middle School
28 Jacopo Rizzo Carmel Valley Middle School
29 Ethan Han Harvest Park middle school
30 Maureen Zhang Calkins Road Middle School
31 Elena Baskakova Oak Hill Middle School
32 Shaan Keole BASIS Phoenix
33 Nikhil Sampath Lake Norman Charter
34 Eddie Wei McCall Middle School
35 Justin Mo CCC Math
36 Ryan Vir Fletcher Middle School
37 Anonymous Giraffe Anonymous Sponge
38 James Lian CCC Math
39 Aaron Lu Oak Hill Middle School
40 Derek Gao Jonas Clarke Middle School
41 Carter Weiss Elite Academic Academy
42 Ethan Hao Rice Middle School
43 Anonymous Elk Fenn School
44 Krishna Pothapragada Kennedy Junior High
45 Taiga Nishida Benjamin Franklin Intermediate School
46 Anthony Xu Ereckson Middle School
47 Kevin Wang Fowler Middle School
48 Melissa Li Abraham Lincoln Middle
49 David Zhou Diamond Middle School
50 Justin Lai Quail Valley Middle School

Top 50 Seventh Graders

Rank Name School
1 Bohan Yao Timberline Middle School
2 Alex Chen Lawson Middle School
3 Brian Bi Challenger Berryessa
4 Anonymous Hippo Anonymous Chicken
5 Anonymous Goat Anonymous Piglet
6 Jason Mao Lazar Middle School
7 Brian Xue Miller Middle School
8 William Zhao Windemere Ranch Middle School
9 Aiden Feyerherm BASIS Independent Mclean
10 Daniel Kim Miller Middle School
11 Avish Kumar William H. Galvin Middle School
12 Henry Han Wayland Middle School
13 Isaac Sun Basis Independent Silicon Valley
14 Jacob Xu William Diamond Middle School
15 Corey Zhao Jonas Clarke Middle School
16 Jonathan Xue The Harker School
17 Leo Yu Quail Valley Middle School
18 Vincent Lo Chaboya Middle School
19 Andrew Xing Lincoln Middle School
20 Rohith Raghavan Sharon Middle School
21 Gore Fee Harvest Park Middle School
22 Matthew Qian RJ Grey
23 Daniel Wang Stony Brook
24 Aaron Huang Pike School
25 Steven Hu Oak Hill Middle School
26 Anonymous Tree Anonymous Oak
27 Ethan Feng Shadow Ridge Middle School
28 Linyang Lee St. Mark’s School of Texas
29 Derek Zhao Stony Brook Middle School
30 Brian Hu Daniel Wright Jr. High
31 Christopher Guo Richard H. O’Rourke Middle School
32 Kartik Ramachandrula Wisconsin Hills Middle School
33 Joseph Widjaja Carson Middle School
34 Sreeram Vuppala Crossroads Middle School
35 Anonymous Fox Anonymous Pusheen
36 Henry Greenwold Bigelow Middle School
37 Aditya Chandrasekhar Windemere Ranch Middle School
38 Yuan Zhuang Ephraim Curtis Middle School
39 Logan Xu The Nueva School
40 Ramya Rajan Mason Middle School
41 Ria Mishra Robert Adams Middle School
42 Max Yan Highland Park MS
43 Mingchuan Cheng West high
44 Krrish Madduru Pleasant Ridge Middle School
45 Sriram Srinivasa Kalki Overland Trail Middle School
46 Anonymous Sheep Anonymous Pooh
47 Eric Chen R. J. Grey
48 Shirley Xiong RC Murphy Junior High School
49 Govind Velamoor Sharon Middle School
50 Landon Xu The Nueva School

Top 50 Sixth Graders

Rank Name School
1 Sohil Rathi Miller Middle School
2 Jason Aston Esten Middle School
3 Jiahe Liu Gibbs
4 Anonymous Cheetah Lincoln Junior High School
5 Jeffrey Xu Stony Brook Middle School
6 Raymond Gao Blanchard
7 Vishnu Mangipudi Odle Middle School
8 Alan Huan Benthel
9 Julia Xiang Diablo Vista Middle School
10 Audrey Cheng Kennedy Junior High School
11 Kaison Fong Valley View Charter Prep
12 William Hua Jonas Clarke Middle School
13 Bryan Li Paul P. Gates Elementary School
14 Immanuel Whang Anonymous Turtle
15 Gordon Chen Joseph Azevada Elementary School
16 Kevin Zhu Joaquin Miller Middle School
17 Ivy Shi blanchard memorial school
17 Iris Shi Blanchard Memorial
19 Benjamin Yin Jonas Clarke Middle School
20 Lawson Wang Redwood Middle School
21 Ryan Fu Harvest Park
22 Anonymous Tiger Eastern MS
23 Samuel Pahk West Somerville Neighborhood School
24 Tony Song Takoma Park Middle School
25 Anthony Luo Redwood Middle School
26 Anonymous Lion Solana Ranch Elementary
27 Jack Jin Redwood Middle School
28 Albert Wu Millburn middle school
29 Henry Zhu Highland Park Middle School
30 Henry Yao Windemere Ranch Middle School
31 Evan Liu Joaquin miller middle school
32 Simon Meyers Pierrepont School
33 Ava Chen Miller Middle School
34 Jeffrey Li Mission San Jose Elementary
35 Emma Liu Sharon Middle School
36 Jason Shi Upton Middle school
37 Hansen Shieh Stony Brook School, Westford
38 Anonymous Cow Redwood Middle School
39 Jared Mi Oak Hill Middle School
40 Anonymous Dragon Long Island School For The Gifted
41 Richard Xu Daniel Wright JHS
42 Julie Zheng William Diamond Middle School
43 Kai Lum Basis Independent Fremont
44 Kevin Anonymous Anteater
45 Adam Yanco Worcester Academy
46 Eric Xiang McCarthy Towne Elementary
47 Layton Wen Stratford Fremont Osgood
48 Anonymous Goat The Winsor School
49 Lu Takoma Park Middle School
50 Thomas Ha Sharon Middle School

Top 50 Fifth Graders and Below

Rank Name School
1 Adam Ge Norman E. Day School
2 Brian Li Equestion Trails Elementry School
3 Selena Ge Norman E. Day School
4 Aren Emrikian Highcrest Middle School
5 Julian kuang Mills Park Elementary
6 Benjamin Jiang Pine View School
7 Felix Yuan The Lower Lab School of New York City
8 Grant Blitz Science & Arts Academy
9 Anonymous Rat Neary Elementary
10 Chris Pan Pink Elementary
11 Anonymous Penguin Fernbank Elementary School
12 Payton Hanks Pioneer Elementary
13 Shaurya Bisht Loudoun School for Advanced Studies
14 Anonymous Penguin Shrewsbury Sherwood Middle School
15 Haowen Liu Kingston Hill Academy
16 Daniel Wu Muraco Element School
17 Erik Tang Sage Canyon School
18 Yuenching Shao Argonaut Elementary School
19 Alice Yin Bowman Elementary School
20 Kayley Xu Sage Canyon Elementary School
21 Anonymous Penguin Beaver Country Day School
22 Tanish Parida Paul P. Gates
23 Alan Wang Vinson Owen
24 Laura Kay Pioneer Elementary
25 Daniel Li Half Day school
26 Jason Lian Rosendale Elementary School
27 Andrew Chai Mount Prospect Elementary School
28 Anonymous Penguin Sage Canyon Elementary
29 Michael Chang Mathews Elementary
30 Naomi Cong Fred W. Miller Elementary School
31 Olivia Chen Benjamin G Brown School
32 Eric Li Conant School
33 Raymond Zhu Somerset
34 Anonymous Penguin BB&N
35 Anonymous Penguin Big Creek Elementary
36 Nicholas Huang St. Marks School of Texas
37 Dylan Xing JingMei ES
38 Jenny Chu McCulloch Intermediate School
39 Anonymous Penguin Ridgeview Academy
40 Ameya Kharade Bicenntennial elementary school
41 Vybhav Velamoor Cottage Street Elementry School
42 Yuenjen Li Argonaut Elementary School
43 Wenning Liang Chen Equestrian Trails Elementary School
44 Kathy Lin BB&N
45 Sharon Cheng Katharine Lee Bates Elementary School
46 Anonymous Penguin Primary Plus Elementary
47 Bryan Kuang Greenhill School
48 Danyang Xu Hopkins
49 Isabella Zhou Sage Canyon
50 Weihan Yue Towne Meadow Elementary

Top 50 Teams Overall

Rank Organization Score
1 4ever Friends 426.4191
2 Jonas Clarke Middle School 421.2475
3 Mixed 282 421.0000
4 Mixed 333 411.9394
5 Carmel Valley Middle School 408.2114
6 Short Corgis 400.4829
7 William Hopkins Jr. High 371.9303
8 Basis Independent Silicon Valley (Mathnificent) 370.5296
9 Idea Math 362.5162
10 Oak Hill Middle School 360.3810
11 Williams/Deerlake 349.0576
12 Number One Middle School 347.6337
13 R. J. Grey 345.2896
14 Windemere Ranch Middle School/ Harvest Park Middle School 343.9078
15 Joaquin Miller Middle School 343.0937
16 Mixed 219 340.3507
17 Lincoln Middle Schools 336.3476
18 Algebrian Knights 336.2214
19 Stony Brook Middle School 327.7143
20 Boston Latin School 325.7037
21 Basis Independent Silicon Valley 322.5421
22 William Diamond Middle School 320.9544
23 Wayland Middle School 315.4839
24 Chenery Middle School 310.2480
25 Highland Park Middle School 309.5501
26 Ephraim Curtis Middle School 306.2218
27 The Harker School 304.3331
28 Stony Brook Middle School/Blanchard Middle School 302.6431
29 A Piece of Pi 300.6273
30 Mixed 147 299.0601
31 Redwood Middle School 297.8285
32 William Diamond Middle School 296.7949
33 Mixed 300 295.0235
34 Western Mass ARML 294.1160
35 Joaquin Miller Middle School 287.4102
36 Oak Hill Middle School 287.2843
37 Mixed 276 284.5747
38 Joaquin Miller Middle School 284.4898
39 Jonas Clarke Middle School 276.1374
40 Mixed 369 273.0600
41 Fowler Middle School 272.1209
42 Western Mass ARML 269.6150
43 Blanchard Middle School 263.5939
44 Mixed 261 261.1256
45 Mixed 372 255.3622
46 Bigelow Middle School 253.1076
47 Bigelow Middle School 244.4975
48 Wellesley Middle School 240.8602
49 The Nueva School 240.7849
50 Epsilon Camp 237.3088

What’s awesome about ABMC 2020?

  • It’s completely free!
  • No preregistration is needed!
  • The time limits are quarantine-friendly!
  • We offer prizes not only to top competitors; several of our sponsor prizes and educational awards are raffled among all participants!

When does the competition take place?

The competition is on Saturday, April 25th, with the individual rounds from 11 A.M. to 3 P.M. EST, and the team round from 3:30 P.M. to 8 P.M. EST. At each start time, the problems and submission form will be posted here.

You may take as long as you require, so long as you submit before the deadline.

Rules

No calculators, online resources, or other computational resources are admissible.

Drawing aids, such as rulers and protractors are permissible, however, software such as GeoGebra is prohibited.

All answers are non-negative integers.

Changes to Contest Format

The original contest format can be viewed here. Important changes are noted below:

  • Due to different time zones as well as technical difficulties, we have expanded the contest time limits. The original time limits serve as guidelines. However, you may use the full time, but remember to submit your answers before the deadline.
  • All answers are non-negative integers.
  • For team round, contrary to the rules, we will release all the problems at the start time, and teams will submit all problems together as opposed to sets of three.
  • In the team round, teams may use electronic devices / video conferencing apps to communicate, but members of different teams may not collaborate.
  • Unfortunately due to circumstances, we cannot group individuals to form individual teams. Individuals can communicate through online forums to find teammates before the competition!
  • Official teams must consist of 2-4 students
  • For individuals who still want to do the team round but don’t have a team, you will still be able to submit answers; however, your score for the team round will not count officially. We will still grade your test and send you results!

Will prizes be awarded?

The following are ABMC prizes:

  • Certificate of participation for all competitors
  • Certificate of recognition to top member of each team
  • Choice of math book for top 10 individuals and top 5 teams
  • 30 Free ABMC Online Tutoring Sessions raffled to all participants

The following are prizes from sponsors:

  • Gift certificate from AoPS to the top female competitor
  • Three gift certificates from AoPS to raffle among top 25% in 8th grade, 7th grade, and 6th or under
  • Two TI-84 Plus CE calculators
  • WolframAlpha subscriptions awarded to top competitors in online contest broken by grades

 

For the competition rules and information about prizes, visit the Rules page.

If you have any questions, please email abmathcompetition@gmail.com